George Mackenzie
1630 - 1714
- Born
-
1630
Innerteil, near Kinghorn, Fife, Scotland, Europe
- Died
-
17 August 1714
New Tarbat, Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom, Europe
- Nationality
- Scottish; British
- Gender
- Male
- Date of election for Royal Society fellowship
- 14/12/1692
- Fields of Interest
- Natural history
- Occupation
- Politician
- Relationships
- Parents: Sir John Mackenzie, Bart, and Margeret Erskine; succeeded his father (1654) Married: 1) Anna Sinclair; 2) Margaret Wemyss, Countess of Wemyss (widow of James Wemyss, Lord Burntisland) Children: Roderick Mackenzie; John Mackenzie, 2nd Earl of Cromarty; Kenneth Mackenzie; James Mackenzie Additional relatives: daughter-in-law Lady Anne Dick
- Catalogue
- View catalogue entry
- Wikipedia
- View wikipedia entry
Author of
-
Letter, from George Mackenzie to James Gregory
Creator: George Mackenzie, George Mackenzie Reference number: EL/M1/69 -
Letter, from George Mackenzie to James Gregory
Creator: George Mackenzie, George Mackenzie Reference number: EL/M1/70 -
Letter, from George Mackenzie to Henry Oldenburg, dated at Tarbat
Creator: George Mackenzie, George Mackenzie Reference number: EL/M1/71 -
Letter, from George Mackenzie to James Gregory, dated at Tarbat
Creator: George Mackenzie, George Mackenzie Reference number: EL/M1/72 -
Letter, from George Mackenzie to James Gregory
Creator: George Mackenzie, George Mackenzie Reference number: EL/M1/73 -
Letter, from George Mackenzie to James Gregory
Creator: George Mackenzie, George Mackenzie Reference number: EL/M1/74
Most frequently corresponded with
-
James Gregorie
5 letters -
Henry Oldenburg
1 letter